Privacy Policy

 

Umbrella Multicultural Community Care Services Inc. is committed to providing quality services and information to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information when you use this website. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information when you use this website..
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information Umbrella may collect through this website include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information through this website.

Umbrella collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of of providing you with information about Umbrella’s programs and services when you have requested this information through the website.

If you agree Umbrella will provide you with updated information on programs and services through an email mailing list. You can unsubscribe to this at any time by using the Unsubscribe details below. When we collect Personal Information we will, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Website analytics

To help us understand what information and sections of the website are most useful and to improve your experience on our site we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major website use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The Umbrella website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using Umbrella’s website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Umbrella’s website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Umbrella is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you go to other websites from the Umbrella website, we advise you to be aware of and to read their privacy policy.

Umbrellacommunitycare.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, YouTube and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information collected through Umbrella website

Your Personal Information is stored by Umbrella in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in which will be kept by Umbrella for a minimum of 7 years

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information collected through our website, please contact us in writing.

Umbrella Multicultural Community Care Services Inc. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide up to date and high quality information to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

History

Your privacy is important to us